Martial Arts Business News

Martial Arts Business News: Week of September 7, 2026

Three things actually mattered this week, and none of them were about martial arts the way most of us talk about martial arts. A publicly traded company put out a slide deck showing exactly how much money it is moving for jiu-jitsu academies — and the number is small enough to be embarrassing. A consulting giant told the United Kingdom it has room for another 600 to 850 gyms charging under £27.50 a month. And a survey put one segment of the American fitness consumer’s spending at $449 a month. Those three facts belong in the same sentence, and I’ll say why below.

Reported facts are in plain text with the source linked. My commentary is set apart in the quoted blocks. Nothing in this roundup is a fight result, a promotion story, or an athlete item — this is the business page.


A public company shows its hand: 15,326 academy profiles, 389 paying customers

On September 1, Mixed Martial Arts Group Ltd. (NYSE American: MMA), the owner of the BJJLink gym-management platform, MixedMartialArts.com, TrainAlta and Hype, released a new corporate presentation. The numbers: 108,000 registered students, 28,000 monthly active users, 15,326 published academy profiles of which 996 are verified and 389 are paying, and $21 million in annualized run-rate payments processed. The company reports 260% growth in paying academies since January 2025, and says it raised $4 million at $1.00 per share — a 160% premium to its August 19 closing price. CEO Nick Langton: “We’ve spent nine years building the platform. Now the focus is monetizing it.”

Source: GlobeNewswire, September 1, 2026

Oliver’s take: Do the division. Twenty-one million dollars across 389 paying academies is about $54,000 a year each — roughly $4,500 a month per school running through the rails. That is the entire gross of a hobby school. The most sophisticated capital in our industry is betting on volume and conversion, not on schools that are worth something. Don’t be a data point in somebody’s slide deck.

ABC Fitness buys FitMetrics, pushing AI past the front desk and into instruction

ABC Fitness, one of the largest membership-billing and club-management providers in the world, acquired the AI coaching platform FitMetrics on September 4. Terms were not disclosed. FitMetrics consolidates client information, analyzes progress, automates check-ins and generates workout, nutrition and communication recommendations; the company says some customers doubled or quadrupled the number of clients a single coach can carry. ABC Fitness CEO Bill Davis said the deal gives “trainers more time to do what they do best.” FitMetrics founder Xenios Charalambous framed it this way: “AI shouldn’t make coaching less personal. It should give coaches more capacity to make it personal.”

Source: Athletech News, September 4, 2026

Oliver’s take: Read what they’re actually selling: fewer humans per student. That is the right answer for a big-box club with brutal annual churn and exactly the wrong answer for a school whose retention depends on a black belt knowing a nine-year-old’s name, his sister’s name, and what he’s struggling with in third grade. Use the automation on the paperwork. Never use it on the relationship.

PwC tells the UK it has room for 850 more budget gyms

A PwC report covered on August 28 found that Britain’s high-value, low-cost gym segment — clubs charging under £27.50 (about $37) a month — stood at 884 sites in January 2026 and could support 1,500 to 1,750. That is another 600 to 850 locations. The segment has grown from 489 clubs in 2018 to 857 by March 2026, with membership climbing from 2.2 million to 3.5 million, and it is now worth roughly £1.14 billion. The striking figure: HVLP clubs are 17% of private clubs but hold 42% of private gym members. PureGym alone has been adding about 59 net locations a year, targeting retail parks and suburbs rather than city centers.

Source: Athletech News, August 28, 2026

Oliver’s take: This is not a UK story. This is a story about who gets to train your prospect on what fitness costs. Every retail park that gets a £27.50 gym is a neighborhood where a mother’s mental price anchor for “a place my family goes to move” drops to under forty dollars. You cannot out-cheap them and you must not try. You beat them on the one thing they structurally cannot deliver: a named instructor who knows the child and a curriculum with a finish line.

The consumer has $449 a month: survey finds GLP-1 users outspend everyone on fitness

A Consumer Collective survey of 500 U.S. adults aged 18 to 64, reported August 28, found that respondents using GLP-1 medications spend an average of $449 a month on fitness — nearly four times the $120 a month reported by non-users. Eighty-one percent of GLP-1 users hold gym memberships versus 43% of non-users, and millennials in the sample averaged $345 a month on fitness with a 29% GLP-1 usage rate. The reporting also notes conflicting research: some studies find GLP-1 users exercise less, so the spending figure is not a settled finding about behavior.

Source: Athletech News, August 28, 2026

Oliver’s take: Five hundred people is a small sample and I’d want a bigger one. But hold this number next to the previous item, because it is the whole argument of my career in two lines: the budget gyms are teaching the market that fitness costs $37, and there is a documented segment of that same market voluntarily spending $449. Nobody is stopping you from being the $449 option except your own nerve.

Gulf expansion continues: Dutch operator opens in Dubai Marina

Netherlands-based Urban Gym Group opened Arkhe, a performance and recovery club in Dubai Marina’s Silverene Tower, through a joint venture with entrepreneur Stewart Miller — the group’s fourth country. UGG now runs more than 60 clubs across the Netherlands, the UK, Ireland and the UAE under brands including TrainMore, Gymbox, Clubsportive, Rush, Pilat3s and Trib3. The report cites Global Wellness Institute data ranking the UAE and Saudi Arabia among the world’s five fastest-growing wellness economies, with chains such as GymNation and Anytime Fitness also expanding regionally. UGG board chair Jordy Kool: “Training is still the core, but recovery, and understanding your own health, and having somewhere you actually want to spend time have become part of the same conversation.”

Source: Athletech News, September 3, 2026

Oliver’s take: If you own a school in Dubai, Riyadh, Abu Dhabi or Doha, European capital is now shopping your market and it is not coming in at the bottom of the price ladder. That is good news. A well-run academy in the Gulf should be pricing at the top of its market right now, not apologizing for it.

U.S. jobs report beats expectations — and puts a rate hike back on the table

The August employment report released September 4 showed 162,000 jobs added against an estimate of about 56,000, with unemployment holding at 4.1% and average hourly earnings up 3.1% year over year. Food services and drinking places led with 59,000 jobs, followed by construction at 22,000, manufacturing at 16,000 and health care at 13,000; the information sector shed 23,000. June and July were revised up by a combined 55,000. Following the release, market-implied odds of a September rate hike rose to 60.4% from 49.4%.

Source: Fox Business, September 4, 2026

Oliver’s take: Two things a school owner should take from this. First, wages up 3.1% is not a household that is getting richer, so the family in your intro is doing math. Second, if rates go up instead of down, the second-location loan you have been waiting to get cheaper is not getting cheaper. Stop waiting for the financing weather to improve and go fill the building you already pay rent on.

Fitness brands keep buying local athletes: F45’s parent signs college NIL deals

FIT House of Brands, the parent of F45, signed name-image-likeness partnerships with University of Miami football players Darian Mensah and Malachi Toney for social content built around F45’s group workouts. Terms were not disclosed. The article places it in a broader pattern: Planet Fitness has partnered with UConn’s Azzi Fudd, Gold’s Gym launched an ambassador program with Opendorse in 2023, and smaller regional operators are cutting their own deals with local athletes.

Source: Athletech News, September 3, 2026

Oliver’s take: The tactic is older than NIL and it is one of the cheapest pillars in the Parthenon: borrow somebody else’s audience. You do not need a Miami quarterback. You need the two highest-profile high school athletes within three miles of your front door, on your mat, on your social feed, with their parents tagged. That costs a free program and a photograph.

Big-box gyms keep buying kids’ programming: Shoot 360 courts land inside LA Fitness and City Sports Club

Shoot 360, a gamified basketball-training franchise built on machine-vision court technology, is placing its courts inside City Sports Club and LA Fitness locations, per an August 31 report. The rollout follows a pilot program announced in February 2026 and the first tech-powered Shoot 360 court inside an LA Fitness in Hillsboro, Oregon, which opened May 16, 2026.

Source: Athletech News, August 31, 2026

Oliver’s take: This is the item on this list that competes with you most directly, and almost nobody in our industry will notice it. A parent already paying a family membership can now park a ten-year-old in a data-tracked basketball session inside the same building. That is your Tuesday at 5:15. Your answer is not better equipment; it is a program with a belt at the end of it and a staff member who calls when the kid misses.

Trade press warning: five paperwork gaps that cost gym operators six figures

Athletech News published a September 3 piece from a fitness-industry legal team describing five recurring paperwork failures that, after a decade of defending fitness businesses, they say can cost operators up to six figures. The detail sits behind the publication’s subscriber paywall, so I am reporting only the claim they make publicly, not the five items.

Source: Athletech News, September 3, 2026 (subscriber content)

Oliver’s take: I don’t need their list to tell you where you’re exposed, because it is the same five places every year: an agreement nobody has had a lawyer read since the last time your state changed its consumer-contract rules, a waiver that has never been tested, an instructor you call a contractor who is functionally an employee, a certificate of insurance that does not actually cover participant injury, and a cancellation process that would embarrass you if a regulator read the transcript. Pull all five this month.


What I’d do about it this week

  1. Calculate your average student value, today, before Thursday. Gross tuition and program revenue divided by active students. If it starts with a one, you are competing in the £27.50 conversation whether you meant to or not.
  2. Export your student list and your billing history from whatever platform holds it, and put a copy somewhere you control. Names, emails, phone numbers, start dates, payment history. If your vendor is a venture-funded company that just told investors its focus is “monetizing” the platform, your data is an asset on somebody else’s balance sheet. Own the copy.
  3. Pull your five documents. Membership agreement, waiver, instructor agreements, certificate of insurance with participant-injury coverage confirmed in writing, and your written cancellation procedure. One afternoon, one attorney, done.
  4. Identify the two most visible young athletes within three miles and invite them in this week. Not a sponsorship. A program, a photograph, and their parents in the room.
  5. Walk into the nearest big-box club and look at what they’re now selling to ten-year-olds at 5:15 p.m. Then go home and write down the three things your program does that theirs structurally cannot. If you can’t write three, you have this month’s project.

Editor’s note on what is not here: this was a thin week for martial-arts-specific news. School openings and closings reported this week were local one-offs without verifiable business detail, and several promising stories — an Australian overhaul of working-with-children checks, the FTC’s franchise-disclosure settlement with Xponential Fitness, and a landmark California jiu-jitsu injury judgment — turned out to be dated earlier in 2026 or in 2025 and were dropped rather than presented as new. Competition results, promotions and athlete news are outside this column’s remit by policy.

Stephen Oliver

Grand Master Stephen Oliver, MBA, is a 10th Degree Black Belt and the Founder and CEO of Mile High Karate and Martial Arts Wealth Mastery, one of the martial arts industry's leading coaching and consulting organizations for professional martial arts school owners, BJJ academies, and MMA gyms. A martial arts school owner since 1975 and business coach since 1985, Oliver has spent more than five decades building, operating, and advising successful martial arts schools. He also serves as CEO and Chairman of NAPMA (the National Association of Professional Martial Artists) and Publisher of Martial Arts Professional magazine. A Georgetown University cum laude graduate, he earned his Executive MBA through the Executive Program at the Daniels College of Business at the University of Denver. He was promoted to 10th Degree Black Belt in April 2026 and inducted into the Tae Kwon Do Hall of Fame in August 2026. Learn more at MartialArtsWealth.com and StephenCOliver.com.

Leave a Reply

Back to top button